Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Overview

At Q-Pathway Ltd., the parent company of CompanionQMS, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to support@q-pathway.com or write to us at:

Niamh Frehill

Q-Pathway Ltd.

Data Protection Officer

Baile na HAille

Moycullen

Co.Galway

 

Who are we?

We’re Q-Pathway Ltd., we develop quality management software for Medical Device companies. Our registered company number is 589590. We are Irish owned and the registered address Baile na hAille, Moycullen, Co.Galway.

The following brand and associated website CompanionQMS is Q-Pathway Ltd. owned and operated:

We use our website to provide you with information about our business and our services. This privacy statement explains how we collect and process personal information from our website. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your data in accordance with the relevant Data Protection Laws including the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, legislation or our data use practices which may affect the way in which we process your personal information. We ask you to check this statement occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

Why do you collect my personal information?

We aim to collect the minimum amount of your personal information to allow us to respond to your query or provide you with the service or information you have requested.

 

What information do you collect?

We may collect any combination or all of the following from our websites: name, address, email address and contact telephone number. If you are applying for a role with us, you will have the option to include your CV as part of your application.

Also, we use cookies on our website which may collect small amounts of personal information, e.g. your IP address. Please read more about how we use cookies below.

 

How do you collect my personal information?

Our websites collect information that you provide on a voluntary basis when you:

-Complete an online form on the website

-Submit a CV or apply for a job posting

-Take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires

-Contact us for any reason through our websites

 

How do you share my personal information and who do you share it with?

The personal data provided to us is processed by Q-Pathway Ltd.

We will ensure that:

Access to your personal data is restricted to staff who are required to process such data as part of their job
Only necessary information is released to the relevant employees

Third-Party Service Providers

To run our business, we use third-party service providers. These include:

-Payment processors and software providers

-IT support services providers

-Marketing and analytics tools

These organisations are appointed by Q-Pathway Ltd. as data processors and authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide the relevant services to us. They are required to process such information based on our instructions under Data Processing Agreements. They do not have any right to share your information.

We maintain a list of all approved Q-Pathway Ltd. sub-processors which is available on request by emailing support@q-pathway.com

 

What rights do I have regarding the personal data you process belonging to me?

You have the right to request that we:

-Provide access to any personal information we hold about you

-Update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect

-Delete any personal information which we are holding about you

-Restrict the way that we process your personal information

-Prevent the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes

-Provide your personal information to you in a format you can present to a third-party provider of services

-Provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you

-Consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period and in any event within the time period required by applicable law. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

If you wish to discuss your data protection rights with us, please contact us at support@q-pathway.com

You have the right to correct any inaccurate personal data that is held by our company. If you wish to file a query or complaint with Q-Pathway Ltd., please contact us at support@q-pathway.com

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you believe your rights have been breached. For contact details and further information on this procedure, you should visit their website at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

 

Is my data transferred outside of the EEA?

All processing of personal data under the control of Q-Pathway, its affiliates and sub-processors occur within Ireland and the EEA.

 

How long will you store my data?

We have developed and regularly revisit our data retention policy which specifies how long we keep data within our organisation. The retention periods reflect the requirement under the data protection acts along with any additional legal requirements, e.g. Labour or Contractual law. We do not keep data for any longer than is necessary which is aligned to the purpose it was collected.

 

Marketing

If you have applied for a role we will assume you have permitted for us to contact you with details of similar roles we feel may be of interest to you.

Like many other websites, the CompanionQMS website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

Read our Cookies policy to understand how we use Cookies in Q-Pathway Ltd.

 

Privacy Statement Updates

This privacy statement was last updated on 23/10/2018.

 

Cookies Policy

This is how Q-Pathway Ltd. uses cookies on their website.

By continuing to use this website you agree that we can place cookies and other similar technology on your device, per your agreement with our cookie consent manager. We may update our Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection law. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on this page.

Last Updated: 23th Oct 2018

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality. A cookie can be used to identify a user’s computer or internet-enabled device to the website, or to other third-party websites. This allows websites to improve the way they work, such as remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of a website for statistical analysis. They can also help to ensure that the advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

More information about cookies can be found on www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org

 

What Cookies does Q-Pathway use?

Our website uses the following Cookies:

Performance and analytics cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visits to our websites and the pages viewed. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. They do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Q-Pathway uses Google Analytics to gather and report on statistical information.

 

Can I disable cookies?

You can prevent the use of cookies within your browser settings. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features.

For more information on how to manage cookies visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org

For more information on how to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.